Privacy Policy

In this privacy statement Atmos Bicycles Australia will be referred to as we, our, us or ATMOS. This policy will inform you how we collect, use, disclose and protect your personal data.

Protecting your right to privacy is of paramount importance to us. We have policies and procedures in place to ensure all your personal information, no matter how it has been obtained, is handled respectfully, sensitively, securely and in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act), including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) found at Schedule 1 of the Act.

  1. Information we collect
    1. We collect two main types of information:
      • personal information – we will mostly collect personal information directly from you, and in some cases, from other people or organisations. Personal information includes details such as your name, current contact details, date of birth, formal identification (such as driver’s licence, passport and marriage certificate)
      • website usage information – we may also collect information about you from your access to our website for statistical purposes. This information is usually anonymous. However, due to the nature of internet protocols, such information may contain details that identify you (such as your IP address, internet service provider, the web page directing you to our website, and your activity on our website). We do not use this information to identify individuals
    2. We may collect your personal information from a variety of sources, including:
      • Signing up to our Newsletter via our website;
      • Point of sales systems, including if we verbally collect your contact details from you in person at our retail stores;
      • Third parties, such as our network contacts, credit providers, or credit reporting agencies and your representatives;
      • Publicly available sources of information such as the Australian Securities & Investments Commission (“ASIC”) in relation to credit checks and company extracts;
      • Mail correspondence, emails or other electronic means (including ‘cookies’ stored when accessing our website)
  2. How do we use your information?
    1. ATMOS may use the information we collect about you for several purposes including to:
      • Provide the information and services you requested;
      • Send you promotional offers such as discounts and specials offers;
      • Inform you about new product release or changes to our current products and or/services;
      • Providing information about product recalls;
      • Address queries, warranty claims or resolve complaints;
      • Market, advertise or otherwise promote our products and/or services;
      • Improve our website and our products and services;
      • Comply with our obligations under any applicable laws.
    2. Direct Marketing

      Direct marketing is when we use or disclose your personal information to communicate directly with you to promote goods and services. For example, sending you promotions via email or mail, or targeting you with online advertisements via social media.

      We may use or disclose your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing if:

      • we collected the personal information from you;
      • you would reasonably expect us to use your information for this purpose;
      • you have not asked us to cease direct marketing to you.

      We must first obtain your consent to receive direct marketing (unless an exception applies under the APP’s), if:
      the personal information being used for the direct marketing was not collected from you; or you would not reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information for such purposes.

      You may withdraw your consent, or ask us to cease direct marketing to you, at any time. There is an unsubscribe option on all of the materials we send out, allowing you to opt out at your convenience.
      You can also reach out to us with any concerns at any time by emailing us at marketing@advancetraders.com.au.

      You can subscribe to our database through our website. You must first agree to receive marketing materials from us before we send them to you.

      Please note that we also comply with other laws that are relevant to marketing, including the Spam Act 2003 (Cth), the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth) and the Australian Consumer Law found in Schedule 2 of the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth).

    3. Disclosure of Personal information

      We will never sell, trade or rent to any unaffiliated third parties your personally identifiable information collected by us. We will only disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected and purposes related to that primary purpose, with your consent or as permitted by the Act or the APPs.

      You have the right to tell us that you do not wish us to disclose information about you, other thanfor the primary purpose for which we collect your personal information. We will always attempt to ensure our disclosure of personal information to other organisations is carried out in a manner which does not personally identify individuals.

  3. Storage and security of personal information:
    We store personal information collected in administrative files (both material and electronic copies) at our premises. We take reasonable steps to protect your information from interference, loss, misuse, alteration or from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We use all reasonable efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of all information collected. These efforts include putting in place suitable procedures to safeguard the information, including restricting physical and electronic access to our database.

    ATMOS regularly reviews security and encryption technologies and will strive to protect your personal information as fully as we protect our own confidential information

  4. Complaints
    If you have a concern about your privacy, you have a right to make a complaint and we’ll do everything we can to put matters right.

    The complaint should be made in writing and directed to our Privacy Officer at marketing@advancetraders.com.au. Receipt of your complaint will be acknowledged and we will endeavour to deal with your complaint and provide you a response within 30 days of our receipt of your complaint. Where a matter requires a more detailed investigation it may take longer to resolve.
    We will provide you with progress updates if this is the case and may seek further information from you.

    Where required by the Act, we will provide written acknowledgment of your complaint and information on how we will deal with your complaint. Further, where we are required to do so by the Act, we will provide you in writing our determination on your complaint.

    We may refuse to investigate and deal with a complaint if it is considered to be vexatious.

    If you are dissatisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, or another external dispute resolution provider (in the case of a complaint in relation to credit-related personal information) that applies to us.

  5. Changes and Updates to our Privacy Policy
    We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason without notice except as otherwise provided here. Any changes to this policy will be published on our website.

    Further information about the changes to privacy law can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au.

    Please feel free to contact us:
    Email address: marketing@advancetraders.com.au
    ATMOS Head Office: Suite 4C, Level 4, 19 Lang Parade, Milton 4172
    Freecall: 1300 361686